Special Collections Research Center

Scope and Contents The collection includes photographs and artifacts created for use in the College of William and Mary yearbook, the Colonial Echo.  Note that many yearbook photographs may be part of the University Archives Photograph Collection due to the various copies made over time and the irregular accessioning of these photographs.Acc. 1987.036 is an album containing photographs used by EG Swem,Jr., as business manager, in the preparation of the 1931 Colonial Echo, Presented by EG Swem,Jr....

Content Description

Collection includes materials documenting the daily activities of Gamma Phi Beta (Alpha Chi Chapter). Materials include pages from a scrapbook that contain stereotypical caricatures of east Asian and Native American people as well as derogatory language regarding race, gender, sexual orientation, and ethnicity. Collection also includes photographs of culturally insensitive events held in Sorority Court.

Scope and Contents

Contains a loose scrapbook of photographs detailing student life at the College of William and Mary that were collected by Muriel Johnstone, class of 1929, during her time at the College. Included are photographs of campus buildings, Johnstone's fellow classmates, and student activities, including athletics, May Pole dancing, and Johnstone's sorority, Kappa Delta. Also included with the scrapbook are loose photographs and publications about Johnstone and the Kappa Delta sorority pin.

Scope and Contents

This collection includes photographs, scrapbooks, publications, and administrative records of the Gamma Kappa Chapter of Kappa Kappa Gamma at William & Mary. Some of the material is restricted, per donor request, and is available with the permission of the Chapter President.

Scope and Contents

Scrapbook, 1937-1941, kept by Margaret Mitchell, College of William and Mary class of 1941. The scrapbook contains newspaper clippings, sorority rush memorabilia, programs, photographs, invitations, and playbills. The scrapbook is 14" x 10" and green.

Scope and Contents

Papers, circa late 1960s- early 1970s, of Denise Trasatti Sellers while a student at the College of William & Mary. Includes class material, letters from the College, postcards, Greek life publications, orientation guides, registration guides, academic requirements, tuition information, and other related material.

Content Description

The Virginia Nittoli Matish photographs contains photographs of Virginia Nittoli Matish and members of the Pi Beta Phi sorority. Images include the Pi Phi house, as well as scenes of Virginia Beach and a William & Mary graduation taken place during the late 1960s and early 1970s. A description of names and locations have been provided by Matish and is included in the collection.